CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:118 L83867

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of magnetic clasps from Taiwan packed with “O” rings from Japan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter, dated March 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of magnetic clasp sets. Each set contains ten 2 piece magnetic clasps and twenty “O” ring (spring ring) closures. Item 32124 is gold tone (both the clasps and “O” rings are made of gold-plated brass). Item 32126 is silver tone (both the clasps and “O” rings are made of imitation rhodium-plated brass). The clasps are made in Taiwan and the “O” rings are made in Japan. The clasp sets are utilized to convert traditional clasps to magnetic clasps on necklaces, bracelets, and anklets for an effortless way to put on and remove jewelry.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic clasp sets will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof; of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other madeup articles; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal; beads and spangles of base metal: other, including parts: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division